Participants
Participants
SciGirls 2014 participants were selected in collaboration with the United Nations Relief and Works Agency Jordan from three refugee camps: Taj, Aschrafiyeh and Jofee. The following is a list of the participants.

UNRWA Taj Prep

Number

NAME

DATE OF BIRTH

1

 

Yasmeen M.

20/9/1999

2

 

Roa’a D.

1/1/1999

3

 

Safa Y.

16/3/1999

4

Rama Al-H.

1/11/1999

5

 

Dana Abu K.

16/1/1999

6

 

Serene S.

19/6/1999

7

Noor K.

16/2/1999

8

Lina M.

1/3/1999

9

Safa A.

6/6/1999

10

 

Dyala M.

5/1/1999

11

 

Malak M.

25/11/1999

12

Rahaf B.

24/11/1999

13

Marwa A.

13/3/1999

14

Sarah S.

28/10/1999

15

Aya S.

25/7/1999
























 












UNRWA Jofee Prep

NO

NAME

Date of  Birth

Grade

1

Bayan H.

6/2/1998

95.3

2

Fajer A.

30/1/1998

94.5

3

Doha Z.

7/8/1998

90

4

 

Bayan Abu H.

1/10/1998

97

5

Sabriyah Abu H.

4/12/1998

97

6

 

Marah A.

28/3/1998

97

7

 

Dareen J.

30/9/1998

92

8

Doha O.

1/7/1999

90

9

 

Marwa Abu K.

15/7/1999

92

10

Ala'a I.

17/5/1999

90

11

Wal'a B.

15/3/1999

93

12

Amal Abu H.

7/11/1999

91

13

Maram I.

2/12/19998

89.5

14

Hadeel Al H.

7/6/1998

87

15

Hind Abu S.

27/11/1998

86






























UNRWA Aschrafiyeh Prep

NO

NAME

Date of  Birth

Grade

1

 

 
 

Aseel A.

26/12/1999

97.7

2

Maram Abu H.

22/10/1999

97

3

Batool Abu K.

3/2/1999

94

4

 

 
 

Karam Abd Al-R.

15/6/1999

92.1

5

 

 
 

Ayeh Al-A.

26/5/1999

91.7

6

Shahed Q.

8/11/1999

96

7

Nehad A.

21/4/1999

94

8

Fairouz D.

9/5/1999

96.4

9

Jasmine H.

29/6/1999

90

10

Reem D.

5/3/1999

95

11

Eman H.

7/6/2000

99

12

Manar Z.

11/1/2000

94

13

Ashraqat D.

3/8/2000

92

14

Hiba Abu H.

5/10/2000

92

15

Rahmeh S.

10/8/2000

92

 




The 
44 girls selected in collabration with Ruwwad NGO from the local schools in Jabal Al-Nathif, who participated in the first SciGirls 2011 summer camp.

Snap profiles of the participants in the 2011 camp:

    

School

Name

Age

Hobbies/Aspirations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Atikah Bint Zayd

 

Iman S.

12

To invent something new

May B.

 

12

Basketball

Bara’a A.

 

12

Swimming / Loves pets

Isra’  D.

 

11

Fashion Design

Mona  R.

 

12

Swimming

Dania F.

 

10

Swimming and Taekwondo

Rand I.

 

10

Running

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alshifa’

Helwa K.

 

14

Drawing

Lamees  B.

 

15

Hair Stylist

Isra’ M.

 

14

Reading novels

Lina A.

 

14

Drawing and Reading

Hala R.

 

13

Writing Poetry and poems

Farah H.

 

13

 

Aleen A.

 

12

Computer and Sports

Aseel A.

 

14

Drawing and music

Dina E.

 

11

Drawing, Singing

Saja K.

 

13

Poetry

Rama K.

 

10

Art

Dania  K.

 

14

Acting

Amal A.

 

14

Poetry

Noor A.

 

14

Acting

In’am  Y.

 

 

Basketball

Maram  M.

 

14

Sports and Drawing

Rasha  M.

 

14

Music

Razan  M.

 

12

Sports

Hanan  M.

 

13

Sports

 

 

 

Nazzal School for Girls

 

 

 

Ghazal J.

 

13

Science

Bayan N.

 

10

Soccer and Swimming

Sireen D.

 

11

Swimming

Haneen D.

 

14

Sports/Swimming and Reading

 

 

Al Nathif School for Girls

 

 

Siwar R.

 

11

Swimming

Miran R.

 

11

To become a doctor

Nisreen S.

 

12

Interior Design

 

 

 

Fatimah Bint Abdel Malek

 

 

Dana H.

 

12

Skating

Azady Z.

 

12

Swimming and surfing the internet

Neda’  R.

 

11

Reading

Raghad A.

 

13

 

Bayt Al Maqdis

 

Noora  H.

 

12

Sports

Roman Catholic School

 

Amal M.

 

14

Drawing and Science

 

 

 

Mais A.

 

13

Taekwondo and Running

Nada H.

 

 

 

Du'a’ A.

 

12

Swimming


 


HomeCampPhotosRoboticsParticipantsSponsorsVideosIn the NewsContact Us